PRIVACY POLICY

Delectable Tours Privacy Policy

Delectable Tours is a food experience and tour service provided by Jamie-Lee Howard ABN 54 337 216 454. Jamie-Lee Howard is the director of Delectable Tours, a registered tour service in Queensland.

My commitment to protecting your privacy

I respect the privacy of individuals and protect personal information.

This Privacy Policy outlines how your personal information is safeguarded in compliance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other privacy laws that I, in my business, Delectable Tours, am bound by. This policy may be amended from time to time.

I may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purpose of providing you with food tour information and services by Delectable Tours. I do not sell or give away access to the personal information you provide to us.

Meaning of ‘personal information’

Personal information means any information or opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be established.

I may only collect personal information from you which is necessary for conducting my business, providing my services to you and meeting my legal obligations.

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that you know why I am collecting your personal information, what I will use it for, to whom I will disclose it and how you can access it to ensure its accuracy.

In most instances, I may collect personal information about you directly from you. I may collect personal information about you when you make enquiries of us:

in person;
via telephone, e-mail, post;
via an online form on our website; or
via social media messaging.

You agree that I may retain any of your personal information indefinitely, although I am not obliged to do so. For compliance purposes I will retain your information for at least five years.

Please keep your contact details up to date.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

I will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which I collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that the personal information Delectable Tours holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, please contact me through the details provided below and I will take reasonable steps to amend the information. In certain circumstances and where permitted or required by the National Privacy Principles, I may refuse to provide access. If so, I will provide reasons for the refusal.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, email address, mailing address, phone number, age, and credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

To personalise your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

To process transactions
(your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased service requested.)

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features

To send periodic emails
(The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related service information, etc.)

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.)

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Deleting Cookies:

If you don’t want our Company’s cookies on your computer, to be used for the purposes stated herein, they are easy to delete. Simply go to http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2 for instructions.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

In instances where our company and a partner jointly promote our services, we may provide the partner certain personal information, such as the name, address, and username of persons who subscribed to the services as a result of the joint promotion for the purpose of offering you other products and services.

Public Forums:

Please remember that any information you may disclose in any Member Directory, or the other public areas of our Web sites or the Internet, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

Social Network and Facebook.com Website Custom Audience Ads (WCA):

A Custom Audience on Facebook.com is a list of people our company would like to show our ads to on Facebook.com, who have shown interest in our services, with ads we believe would be of interest to them. This audience consists of people, whose information and email addresses our Company already has because they have already subscribed to receiving Company emails.

If you no longer have an interest in our services, you can opt-out of seeing our Company’s Facebook.com Website Custom Audience Ads. Unsubscribing from our Company’s email list will remove you from our internal email database and stop future emails from our Company.

The Facebook.com Website Custom Audience Ads external database is different from our Company’s internal database. To opt out of our Company’s Facebook.com Custom Audience Ads, send an email, from the email address you are opting out, to jamielee@delectabletours.com.au with ‘Opting out of Facebook.com Website Custom Audience Ads’ in the subject line. In the body of the email include your name and our Company will forward your name and email address to Facebook.com with a request to remove you from seeing all of our Company’s Facebook.com Website Custom Audience Ads.

Google.com Analytics

Our company may use Analytics tracking code to support Display Advertising and enable Google Analytics to collect data about your traffic. Display Advertising lets us enable features in Analytics that aren’t available through standard implementations, like Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

To opt-out of Google Analytics for the Web and Google Analytics for Display Advertising, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ and https://www.google.com/settings/personalinfo

Retargeting Ad Campaigns and Persistent Identifiers:

Our Company may utilise various types of advertising that appear on our Company’s site and services including ads on third party sites and services. Our Company may utilise categories of information, including names and email addresses, collected from users on our sites and services, in connection with the ads that are served. This advertising may include, but not limited to, contextual advertising, cookies, anonymous cookies, pixels, persistent identifiers, geolocation information, email opt-in, search engine terms, behavioural advertising and/or retargeting advertising.

This type of advertising is a form of targeted advertising, to the specific individual who is visiting the Web site. These advertisements appear on websites or other media, including display ads, pop up ads and ads displayed in mobile browsers. Those advertisements are selected and served by automated systems based on the interests relevant to the user from the content displayed to the user, based on what the user is viewing.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THE WEB SITE FOR ANY REASON. DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR USE OF THIS WEB SITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THIS WEB SITE, FALLS WITHIN THE CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA) AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING SO.

Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.delectabletours.com.au/terms-of-use

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on May 22, 2018

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.delectabletours.com.au

1/5 Pratt Street, Enoggera, QLD, Australia 4051
jamielee@delectabletours.com.au
This policy is powered by Trust Guard PCI compliance.